Tavish Scott

Tavish Scott

MSP for Shetland

Born in 1966 in Inverness, Tavish Scott attended Anderson High School, Lerwick, Shetland and Napier University, Edinburgh, where he attained a BA (Hons) in Business Studies.

After graduating in 1989, Tavish Scott worked for Jim Wallace MP in the House of Commons. He became Scottish press officer for the Liberal Democrats in 1990, before returning to Shetland to run his family's farm.

From 1994 to 1999 Tavish Scott was a local councillor representing Lerwick Harbour and Bressay Ward on Shetland Islands Council. He was Vice-chairman of the Roads and Transport Committee and Chairman of Lerwick Harbour Trust.

Mr Scott held the post of Deputy Minister for Finance, Public Services and Parliamentary Business from 21st May 2003 until 29th June 2005.

Mr Scott held the post of Minister for Transport in the Scottish Cabinet June 2005 until May 2007.

Mr Scott was the Leader of the Scottish Liberal Democrats from August 2008 until May 2011.

Contact Tavish

Email: tavish.scott@scotlibdems.org.uk

Facebook: facebook.com/tavishscottMSP

Twitter: twitter.com/tavishscott

Website: tavishscott.com

Share this page on social media:

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.